The Grand National & Aintree 1946-1959

1947 - Caughoo`s year

 

The Leading Fancies 

The National was run for the first time on a Saturday at the request of the Prime Minister Clement Attlee, who suggested to Mrs Topham that the new date would be "in the interests of British industry" (not sure how - but who was arguing with the Prime Minister). The country had been gripped in the worst winter in living memory which resulted in the loss of all fixtures between 23rd January and 15th March. With the Cheltenham Festival also falling foul of the weather an abundance of runners were sent to Aintree in the hope of picking up some much needed prize money. A staggering ninety two runners contested the four hurdle races at the meeting and the National saw no less than fifty seven line up a number which not surprisingly was never surpassed thereafter. Favourite for the second year running was PRINCE REGENT, so brave in defeat twelve months before. This year he was once again carrying a prohibitive top weight of twelve stone seven (two pounds more than last year). He had been lightly campaigned with victory at Leopardstown followed by a facile win in the Champion Chase (run this year at the Autumn meeting) when both his rivals fell by the wayside. REVELRY was next best in the market , unbeaten in two starts in 1945-46 he had won at Naas but had been beaten in the Leopardstown Chase. Other fancied runners in the huge field were BRICETT, unbeaten in all completed starts a horse who stayed and who had a reputation as a very impressive jumper, LUAN CASCA had winning form over the National fences having landed the Stanley Chase in 1946, HOUSEWARMER was another course specialist having landed the Molyneux Chase. He was having his first start for new connections. DOMINO was also quietly fancied although he had not won this term and had been some way behind Luan Casca in the Stanley Chase. 

GRAND NATIONAL HANDICAP CHASE 4 1/2 miles, £10,007 to the winner 

 11313-11  PRINCE REGENT  12, 12-7T W Dreaper - IRE T.Hyde 
 3121-213  HALYCON HOURS  7, 11-2 M.Arnott - IRE M.Gordon 
 411F1-11  BRICETT  10, 11-1 W.Hall M C Prendergast 
 51-13111  REARMAMENT  10, 11-1 Beeby G.Kelly 
 6 211310  KILNAGLORY  12, 11-1 F T Walwyn B.Marshall 
 7        000  REFUGIO  9, 11-0 Sweet-Escott F.Adams 
 8        /F-1  KAMI  10, 10-13 Masson Mr J.Hislop 
 911-3210  REVELRY  7, 10-12 R O`Connell - IRE D.Moore 
11 F-11F11  SILVER FAME  8, 10-12 Beeby R.Petre 
12  244130  SCHUBERT  13, 10-11 Beechener C.Beechener 
13  332F21  LEAP MAN  10, 11-0 Houghton T F Rimell 
14232-221  GORMANSTOWN  7, 10-9 C.Nicholson T.Molony 
15  P3000P  JACK FINLAY  8, 10-8 Elwell W.Kidney 
16 1041-13  LUAN CASCA  7, 10-7 H.Smyth A.Brabazon 
17 1311-F4  BRIGHTER SANDY  9, 10-7 W.Hall Capt J Eustace-Smith 
18 1234-10  HOUSEWARMER  10, 10-6 F T Walwyn R J O`Ryan 
19 F322-00  KLAXTON  7, 10-5 J.Anthony J.Maguire 
20 F-1B323  EP  12, 10-5 Beeby M.Molony 
21 -134112  MUSICAL LAD  10, 10-4 Moore M J Prendergast 
22 11-4212  BULLINGTON  11, 10-6 G R Owen J.Bissill 
23         /0F-  BOGSKAR  14, 10-4 Lord Stalbridge R.Burford 
24 212F0-0  LOUGH CONN  11, 10-1 Boland - IRED.McCann 
25     /01-P0  FIRST OF THE DANDIES  10, 10-3 G.Wilson J.Moloney 
26 33F-P02  MACMOFFAT  15, 10-4 Scott Biggs  I.Alder 
28 F0-3143  ROWLAND ROY  8, 10-3 F T Walwyn Mr R.Black 
29      /3121  SHEILAS COTTAGE  8, 10-1 N.Crump A P Thompson 
30  212413  YUNG-YAT  11, 10-1 - IRE J.Brogan 
31 4-02302  BOMBER COMMAND  8, 10-0 Feakes A.Jarvis 
32        /232  PARTHENON  8, 10-0 R.Hobbs P.Murray 
33 1-00000  CAUGHOO  8, 10-0 H.McDowell - IRE E.Dempsey 
34  1F10F1  GRANITZA  8, 10-0 M.Scott N.Dixon 
35 4-00122  OCCULTOR  12, 11-0 G R Owen B.Marshall 
36        /233  SODA II  6, 10-2 Goldsmith F.Gurney 
37 2-01102  BRICK BAT  8, 10-0 T W Dreaper - IRE E.Newman 
38 F-14232  TULYRA  11, 10-0 Powell Mr D A Jackson 
40             /0  GRECIAN VICTORY  10, 10-0 F T Walwyn P.Lay 
41 00-2213  SOME CHICKEN  10, 10-2 Roberts R.Turnell 
42 3F0-022  DOMINO  7, 10-0 F.Hartigan D.Morgan 
43 4131-33  PRATTLER  12, 10-0 T H Yates P.Conlon 
44 -F11211  BLACK JENNIFER  7, 10-0 Hardy J.Sheehan 
45     /0F13  MARTIN M  7, 10-0 Kilpatrick Maj Skrine 
46 102-122  CLYDUFFE  12, 10-0 Wight M.Hogan 
48 3F1-0F1  DOUBLE SAM  12, 10-0 S.Clark H.Haley 
49    /03010  WICKLOW  WOLF  7, 10-0 Kithching M J Hogan 
50 3-03224  GYPPO  13, 10-0 Cousins Mr J.Cousins 
5 1 F0-240P  GOOD DATE  9, 10-0 Powell J.Dowdeswell 
52 2120-00  JUBILEE FLIGHT  12, 10-0 Bampton E.Hannigan 
53  0FP43P  BORDER BOB  9, 10-0 G R Owen J.Neely 
54 FF42-13  TRIBUNE  13, 10-0 Masson K.Gilsenan 
55 1-0F000  OH JOE !  7, 10-0 Geering E.Vinall 
56  /0-1330  SHANAKILL  9, 10-0 Smallwood W.Denson 
57 2-01033  LINTHILL  11, 10-0 Lyde P.Taylor 
58  3000F0  HANDY LAD  12, 10-0-IRE Capt W.Williams 
59  121FFF  DAY DREAMS  8, 10-0 Moore M.Browne 
60 -20F000  TOYETTE  10, 10-6 G R Owen Maj R Waugh Harris 
61      /P322  PATRICKSWELL  9, 10-0 -IRE P.Cahalin 
62  3F0FF0  MICHAEL`S PEARL  8, 10-0 C.Kelly E.Reavey 

S.P : 8-1 Prince Regent, 100-6 Revelry, 22-1 Bricett & Luan Casca, 25-1 Housewarmer, 28-1 Domino, 33-1 Jack Finlay, Kami, Lough Conn, Musical Lad, Rearmament & Silver Fame, 40-1 Gormanstown, Kilnaglory, Parthenon, Sheilas Cottage & Some Chicken, 50-1 Black Jennifer, Clyduffe, Halcyon Hours, Leap Man, Prattler & Soda II, 66-1 Brick Bat, Brighter Sandy, Bullington, First of the Dandies, Klaxton, Martin M, Rowland Roy & Schubert, 100-1 Bogskar, Bomber Command, Border Bob, CAUGHOO, Day Dreams, Double Sam, EP, Good Date, Granitza, Grecian Victory, Gyppo, Handy Lad, Jubilee Flight, Linthill, MacMoffat, MIchaels Pearl, Ocultor, Oh Joe, Patrickswell, Refugio, Shanakill, Toyette, Tribune, Tulyra, Wicklow Wolf & Yung-Yat 

Aintree Debutants (32)

* denotes that this National was their only race over the National fences. 

Black Jennifer*, Bomber Command, Border Bob*, Brighter Sandy, Bullington*, Caughoo, Cloncarrig, Day Dreams*, Double Sam*, First of the Dandies, Good Date, Granitza*, Grecian Victory, Halycon Hours, Handy Lad, Kilnaglory, Klaxton, Leap Man, Ocultor*, Parthenon, Prattler*, Rearmament, Refugio*, Revelry, Rowland Roy, Shanakill*, Sheila`s Cottage, Soda II, Some Chicken, Toyette*, Tribune*, Wicklow Wolf* 

Winners at Aintree (5)

BogskarGrand National (1940) 
HousewarmerMolyneux Chase (1946) 
Luan Casca Stanley Chase (1946) 
Martin M Valentine Chase (1946) 
Prince Regent Champion Chase (1946) 

 Analysis

Saturday 29th March - Going : Heavy

To follow when I get my hands on a racecard 

 Result

1stCAUGHOO Eddie Dempsey 
2nd LOUGH CONN D.McCann 
3rdKAMI Mr John Hislop 
4th PRINCE REGENT Tim Hyde 
5th SOME CHICKEN Bob Turnell 
6th HOUSEWARMER R J O`Ryan 
7thREFUGIO F.Adams 
8th KILNAGLORY Bryan Marshall 
9th OCULTOR (rem) D.Owen
10th HALCYON HOURS (rem) M.Gordon 
11th BRICK BATE.Newman 
12th MARTIN M (rem) Maj W H Skrine 
13th SCHUBERT C.Beechener 
14th REARMAMENT (rem) Gene Kelly 
15th ROWLAND ROY (rem) Mr R.Black 
16th TOYETTE Maj R Waugh-Harris 
17th CLYDUFFE M.Hogan 
18th LEAP MAN T F Rimell 
19th BRIGHTER SANDY Capt J Eustace-Smith 
20th HANDY LAD Capt W.Williams 
21st JUBILEE FLIGHT E.Hannigan 

Time : 10 minutes 3 4/5 secs

Distances : 20-4-6-2-15

Owned by Mr J J McDowell

Trained by Herbert McDowell in Ireland.